Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Back To Reality

Well we made it home and we had a FANTASTIC time!!!

The cottage that we rented was the sweetest little thing ever! I will be staying there again and soon I hope!

We had a very nice view as well. This is what we saw outside our living room window.

The weather was great and I got to go to my favorite places. My Baby made sure of that...THANKS HONEY!!!!!

I adopted myself a beautiful bear made from the wonderful bear artist from Out of the Forest Bears "Denise Purrington" I got her from my favorite boutique " The Upstairs Bears" located on Salt Spring Island. It has the most fabulous artist bears...and it's such an honour to have my creations among them! So I got to spend about 2 hours in the store wandering and admiring all the wonderful bears. I can't wait to go back again! Thanks Rona for having such a wonderful place!!!

I also got to do some shopping at the miniature store for Mom, got her some goodies and I had to go into the Christmas Village store as well.
We got to enjoy our meals at great restaurants with beautiful views and awesome foods. We relaxed in the hot sunshine and took it all in!!!!


I would like to go back, I'm thinking maybe in May and I want to take my Mom with us. She would love it there as well and she needs to see all these fantastic places for herself. I think that might make an excellent Mother's Day present!!!


I will leave you with a picture of my baby in the Teddy Bear Boutique holding my purse while I shop and take pictures.....really...could I ask for anything more????!


It's good to be home!!!

Hugs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Friday, July 24, 2009

Away We Go

Why Oh Why do I always have such early morning flights??!! Ugh!!!

My poor system always gets so messed up....LOL....

Oh well!! All part of the experience!!!

Have a wonderful weekend!!!
Hugs
Kristina :O
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Monday, July 20, 2009

Hereeeeeee are some pictures















Hugs
Kristina :O)







Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Cats Out of the Bag.......

Well actually he's in the bag...MY LuLu Lemon bag...LOL
I was cleaning my closet and I didn't even notice him at first....LOL...The pic is a little blurry but I was trying to get the picture taken before he moved. I was actually able to run downstairs and grab my camera and run back up..it wasn't until I took two pics that he climbed out of the bag...heehee.. I was hoping to get a better one but this will do.

So this weekend was a polymer clay weekend. I created a tea pot that has a Raggedy Anne sitting on top and a second one with a bear sitting on top. I am very pleased with how they turned out. Considering I had NO Idea what I was doing...heehee... I went to the library the other day and got 400 books (okay not exactly 400) on polymer clay how to's. I wanted to learn new techniques and about the clays themselves. I LOVE the library I learned so much from the books that I can't wait to try some more sculpting. I will try to get some photos of them up tomorrow..I have other tea pots to show off as well. I wonder if anyone will be interested in purchasing any of them at the miniature show???? If not I told my Mom that she will have to create a room box that's a tea shop cause we will be well stocked!!! :O)

Tomorrow I have to finish my little bear. He's sitting there with no nose or any of the other features for that matter...poor thing! But that is on my to do list and I will finish sewing up my other mini bear**fingers crossed**!
Big Bear Hugs
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Monday, July 13, 2009

Finished!!!



Here are a couple of quick pics of my latest creations. I'm so happy I actually finshed these two this weekend. Two out of three ain't bad!! I was almost finished my mini but I had a little trouble, soooooo I had to re-do a part. I'm very picky!!! So it's the last finshing touches and then I'm on to a new mini....A BRIGHT YELLOW BEAR!!!! Traced out, cut out and ready to be sewn!!
Hugs
Kristina :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Saturday, July 11, 2009

From Rabbits to Wabbit

I am almost finished my Wabbit! It's a new design I'm trying out, I really like it and I think I would only change a couple of things. I still need to make him a tail..a wabbit has to have a white fluffy tail!!!! Then just a few final touches and then TA-DA!!!! Finished!
I'm also working on a smaller bear. I've done all of his shading and now I will go and put him together. I will post a pic as soon as I'm done. Did I mention I'm working on a mini as well??? Yep my fingers are just a sewing away!!! AND I created more tea pots!!!
Happy Weekend!!!
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Monday, July 6, 2009

Rabbits

Have you ever heard rabbits fight??????
What a very strange noise they make....I think it was supposed to be some kind of growl...LOL!
I had three of them fighting or maybe they were playing or maybe they were doing something those wascally wabbits do...heehee....

They were so cute!
Happy Monday!
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

And the WINNER Is..............

NANCY D from...

Dog Patch Critters!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Congrats Nancy!!! I can't wait to see the wonderful critter that you will create with this fabric!!

I wish I had enough to share with everyone who posted!! This was lots of fun and I've been introduced to lots of new people from everywhere!!!

I think I will be doing this again. Maybe next month! I will keep everyone posted!

Hugs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...