Friday, November 27, 2009

It's Good To Be Home!!!

I'm back!!!!! I'm so happy I am home I was missing everyone and all my furry four legged pets!!!

We had a blast!! The resort was huge and at first a wee bit over whelming but we finally settled in and got our bearings and everything was fantastic. We had awesome weather minus one day where it rained allllllll dayyyy but we and another couple decided that it wouldn't keep us away so we sat under the roof at the pool bar and had a lot of fun! It was sunny in our minds!!!!

We went on a couple of tours. A shopping tour(of course) in the evening at a place called 5th Avenue it was very cool. Picked up some goodies and got some great pics. Then went to Xel Ha where you got to go tubing down a river and then do some snorkling in the crystal clear water...it was so nice. I don't snorkel so well....LOL...so my baby did that while I basked in the sun and he was my motor and pushed me on the tube...great deal I thought...heehee...The food was great...small portions but you learn to order a few more appies or order room service  before you go to dinner..HAHA!!! Which was also included in the resort. No reservations were needed in any of the restaurants and the longest we ever had to wait was maybe 30 minutes......the hotel rooms were very nice and always very clean and the staff at the resort were great!!

I have some pics to share.....there's a few of my favorites but I have so many it was hard to choose...or they had me in my bathing suit and that I won't share!!!! HAHA wouldn't want to scare you away from my blog....heeeheee...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
RESORT

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
LOCALS
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CRAZY TOURISTS

Well that's it for now......
It's great to be home!!!
Hugs
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

MOJITO TIME

I'M ON VACATION!!!!!!!!

Thanks everyone for your wishes and I will post as soon as I return.

Big Hugs
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Time Sure Does Fly

WOW!! Where does the time go...heehee...

Well I am all packed and ready to go!!! Except for some last minute do-dads.....

Our spot in the sun is getting closer....I can feel it!!!

I am already feeling a mini withdrawl.....LOL...Now  how crazy is that??? Maybe I should bring some with me...cook some polymer in the sun!??  NAH That's too much even for me...hmmmmm or is it :OP
Nope this is a vacation no minis allowed....no bears allowed.....besides I brought sewing with me a couple of times before and I never even looked at it..heehee...

So I'm not sure if I will get a chance to post before I go....if not hope you all have a fantastic week and I will be back soon and itching to make some minis!!!!!

Big Hugs
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, November 15, 2009

3 MORE Days !!!!


There's a spot for two......just waiting for us!!!
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Friday, November 13, 2009

Santa Has Come Early

I got a Christmas prezzie early!!!

My baby got me an electric fireplace!! I have been wanting one for a few years now. My computer/craft room can get really cold. Plus I think it would just add a certain something....LOL...

So we were out and about and surprise!!!! Merry Christmas!!!

Yesterday I spent the evening putting it together...which I managed to do with very few swear words...:O)...and boy does it ever give off a lot of heat. It is going to work great!!
So now I am rearranging my entire room. It is going to get a complete make over. I have so much stuff in this room it's going to be difficult figuring out what goes where...heehee...but I have visions in my head (nope not sugar plums) so with some elbow grease and time, I think it will transform into a very special room.

Thanks Santa Baby!!!!
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Monday, November 9, 2009

Some pics to share

Today is my Mom's birthday!! Happy Birthday MOM!!!!

I gave my mom a new dollhouse kit for her birthday. She wants to make a Christmas house. She has been gathering and collecting Christmas do-dads for some time now. So now it is time to place those little treasures in a house. It's a big house and it will take some time but she is so happy and excited!!! I don't think I'm going to see much of her....LOL....that's okay! I know where she is!!!
In anticipation she has been working on creating the Christmas kitchen...when inspiration hits you just have to go with it!! So for the moment she has placed the kitchen in a bread box. It is very darling! I'm sure it will have tons of more Christmas do-dads once it's in the house.

So I thought I'd share some pics with you! I gave her my first gingerbread house and it looks very sweet(I must say)on top of the fridge.

I hope you enjoy the pictures!!!
















Mini Hugs,
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Saturday, November 7, 2009

Mini Madness

I have been playing around with my polymer clays again...this time it's a gingerbread house for the dollhouse!!!!! Well, Christmas is coming you know.... :O)

Can this stuff possibly get any smaller?????? It's madness I say!!!!
So I finally did it! With a combination of tiny candies I made (that takes forever)and some beads.......


I can't wait to make more!!! LET the MADNESS CONTINUE!!!!

Happy Weekend!
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Bear and Critter Sale

My bears and critters are now on sale in my Etsy store. The sale will last till Nov 18 2009. In case anyone is interested.....and would like to adopted a special friend....cause you know Christmas is on it's way!!!!!

Hugs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Monday, November 2, 2009

Show and Tell

I just wanted to share a picture that a wonderful lady by the name of Joyce sent me. Joyce purchased a couple of my teapots and placed them in her little tea room. She so sweetly sent me a picture of it and now I need to show it off!! LOL

Can you tell which ones they are????



They are the pink and green ones!!!

It's such an awesome feeling to see my creations being used in some ones miniature house/room box! It's the first time I have been able to experience that! How COOL!!!!
Thank you sooo much Joyce!!! I am so grateful to have met you(through the puter..heehee)you truly are a kindred spirit!!

P.S. Christmas teapots ARE in the making!!!!!

Hugs
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...