Wednesday, March 31, 2010

A Couple More Boxes

I hope to get a few of these boxes in my Etsy store soon!!! 
Enjoy!
Hugs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Little Box

Here's my newest box. I love how old it looks. It's amazing what paint can do! LOL!!!
It measures 1 inch.
 I took a picture with it sitting on my finger but it turned out blurry and I already put all my stuff away for taking pics so these will have to do.
I also finished sewing a new rabbit design. Tonight I hope to stuff and joint and well I guess I will see how much I get done. I have all day to work on him or her tomorrow...I'm already thinking girl bunny, I can see a sweet little bonnet atop her head!
Hugs
Kristina

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Friday, March 26, 2010

Well It's Official

We're going to Mexico!!!! My baby and I booked ourselves a weeks get away to the Mayan Riviera!!! This April we will be basking in the hot sun and drinking Mai-Tais at the swim up bar!! WooHoo! It looks like a fantastic resort and we both loved the Mayan Riviera when we were there last November.
This weekend will be spent gathering the goodies needed for the trip...well most of the goodies. I hope to find myself a new bikini...UGH!!!!
Hugs and Happy Weekend
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Pretty in Pink

I'm in LOVE!!!!!!!

*~Lulu Belle~*

She's my new baby!! I got to use another one of my sweet little outfits I have been saving for that special critter! She quickly picked out this little pink outfit...I think it was the bloomers!! :O) Yup she's wearing matching bloomers...I would have taken a picture but HOW embarassing is that!! heehee!!
Hugs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, March 21, 2010

The winner is!!!

JRB Creations...............................................AND
The Littlest Thistle!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I decided to draw two names......Two winners instead of one!!!

So please email me with your snail mail address so I can send you your fabrics!!!!

I look forward to hearing from you and seeing the wonderful creations I KNOW you will create!

Hugs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Bouquet of Purple and Yellow

A Happy Birhday Bouquet from my Mom!!! I woke up to it.....what a way to start the morning...heehee...Thanks Mom!!!!
I've started the morning with a nice pot of coffee shared with my honey!! The day is going to be spent doing my most favorite thing...sewing!!!! What a surprise..lol!!!
We also spent yesterday at the travel agency cause...we are going on another trip this April!!! I can't wait!!!
So now I will go and have a quick bite to eat and then I am going to find a lucky winner for some vintage long pile. So MUCH FUN!!!
Be back in a few!!!
Hugs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Almost Friday!!

And I am soooooo thankful!!!! LOL This weekend should be fun. I hope to go see "Alice In Wonderland" this Saturday evening. I have been wanting to see it since I first found out they were making this movie...heehee...we hope to go see it in 3D. Hopefully it won't be sold out.

So I worked on a new design and now I just finished tracing it out on my pretty mohair and if I have energy(which I doubt)will cut out the pieces tonight. ..but I am very tired and I would hate to cut somewhere I shouldn't, cause I only have this piece of mohair no extras if I make a boo-boo...lol...best I wait for tomorrow.

Just a few more days for me to pick a lucky winner of some lovely vintage long pile......I LOVE doing these give aways!!!!

Hugs
Kristina :O
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Monday, March 15, 2010

Sunday Kind Of Love

Okay I know it's Monday but my newest bear was finished on Sunday....so pls say hello to

 "Sunday Rose"

Her dress and bonnet are vintage and was a gift from Mom(of course) I still think it's really sweet how a certain dress has been waiting for that special bear!! I tried a couple of dresses and nope she didn't like them....finally she decided that this was the dress for her..heehee..
Hugs
Kristina

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, March 14, 2010

To My Dear Followers

March is a wonderful month not only does it have St. Patrick's Day but it's also my Birthday...LOL
So I am doing another give away!!!
St. Patrick's Day is supposed to be lucky (there is going to be a lucky winner) and since it's my birthday I am going to give a gift to someone else!!!
So what am I giving away...Well FABRIC ..of course!!! Vinatge Long Pile, since most of my followers are bear makers.......and if not I will send you a sweet little something else!!

So the rules........there are no rules......you just have to be a follower..... Pls leave a quick post! That way I know people actually read this...heeeheeee....

I will draw someones name on March 21....which is my birthday...:O) It's a good day and I can't wait to share it!!!

Happy Sunday!!
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Friday, March 12, 2010

A very busy week

I am exhausted!! And very happy it's Friday!!!! LOL  I would get home from work so tired all I could do was fall down on my couch! :O)

So now I will play a little catch up and share some pics.







I will be busy this weekend trying to finish my latest bear. Plus I've got some other goodies that I really want to make and a couple of designs I've put together and would like to put to mohair...heehee...
Happy Friday!
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Cats in the bag!!!

I was cleaning my closet the other night and my cat found a nice spot to lay in and watch..hes so cute!
I also finished my elephant. This was my test run on a new pattern and I really like it. Now I will try it out in mohair. Say hello to Nortin!!

Hugs and Happy Weekend
Kristina

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Bunny on Etsy

Pooka is now available at my Etsy store. His adoption fee is $150.00 US. For more info or if you would like to adopt Pooka just let me know.
Hugs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Monday, March 1, 2010

A Busy Girl

Here are some pictures of my latest creations.
Enjoy
Kristina :O)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...