Monday, September 30, 2013

I'm So Proud!!

My brilliant Mom has been published!!
I did a little sneaking around to get this done and boy was it worth it!!!
I was even able to be there when she got the magazine(she has a subscription and it gets mailed to the house)
I was sooo excited and it was extremely hard to keep my mouth shut!
This was loads of fun!!!
 

 
I had to take the pics with my cell phone....I need to buy another copy lol
Hugs
Happy Monday
K
 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Thursday, September 26, 2013

Amazing and Perfect

A beautiful, amazing and perfect end...
 
My day went as usual kind of crappy lol
but when I got home it was turned into the most beautiful day!!!
 
 
 
My guy proposed to me today!!!!
It was a complete shock!!
I cannot WAIT to marry this man!!!
I am sooo lucky to have found him and have him and his family in my life!!
Big Hugs
K

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, September 22, 2013

A Warm Cuddle

Hugs
K
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Feeling A Lot Like Fall....

It's in the air...
Thanksgiving is not far away and then Christmas is just around the corner..wow...
I'm not ready!!!!
lol
I saw my first Halloween commercial! Before you know it it will be Christmas commercials..which of course I also LOVE! lol
I actually really love this time of year..they start playing all the scary movies for Halloween..all the bags of candy are in the store..wait that's not a good thing :P
well as long as it stays in the store!!!
However a big box of tiny bags of Doritos found their way into the house...:)
Sunday Mom and I went to the Mini Dollhouse show and sale
we met up with Melanie there and we had lots of fun. Spent money we didn't have but we needed everything we got!!
Got some goodies for Mom for Christmas.
Melanie and I were talking about how much fun it be to go to the huge Miniature shows
It's the same with these giant Teddy bear shows..
One year we will plan a trip..but a plane ticket and bring an empty suitcase!!!
Since Mom and I didn't do the show this year she wasn't able to showcase one of her sweet houses soooo I went ahead and took some pictures..
Hopefully you all enjoy it
This is her Christmas Cottage.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I have NO doubt she would have won People's Choice again for this house...it's even prettier in real life!
Please feel free to leave comments for Mom (Brigitte) as she reads my blog all the time!!!
HuGS
K
P.S. Wait till you see her Christmas Mansion she has done!!!
:O)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Thursday, September 12, 2013

Wow Where Did It Go???

Summer I mean!!
We are having some very nice and hot weather here right now but the mornings are much cooler. Some of the leaves on the trees are not only changing color but falling as well....
Amazing how time flies!!
 
I have been busy sewing and getting ready for the up coming shows...I've also been battling a stomach flu :(
This Sunday is the Miniature dollhouse show and sale..so Mom and I will be heading to that.
That's all that's going on here..not very exciting at all!!
HuGs
Kristina
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...