Monday, February 23, 2015

A Sweet Lil Bunny

Yup Spring is around the corner..
ok so it's up the road a lil ways..
but it's definitely around the corner
LOL
Right now you can hear the snow melting and we have some sunshine and it sure feels like spring...
I'm feeling that itch to go to garage sales!!
:O)
Until I heard the news that we are in for another cold spell. :OP
Oh well guess I have to wait a lil longer

I was feeling Springy sooo I made a sweet lil bunny
her name is

Thelma



HuGS
K

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Sunday, February 22, 2015

How True!!


HuGS
K

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Friday, February 20, 2015

Made A Couple More


Still a learning process but they are coming along.
 Sometimes it's finding the right tools and materials that's the hardest part..lol..
:O)
They definitely make me smile!
Hope they bring a smile to your face too!




HuGS
K

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Thursday, February 12, 2015

In the workshop

So I have been slowly getting back into creating...stuff...
Got some new supplies for some new minis I'm working on
Also doing some sewing...:O)
I have also decided to take on a home project and repaint the kitchen cabinets. They are old and worn out and in need of some fresh paint..not only to make it look good but makes it easier to clean. 
So my next weekend off that is on my to do list.
~~~
And for my new mini projects
Here is a quick pic... 
I'm hoping to make some more and get them up for sale on Etsy
Hope you like them!!


I've been told it has a very "Alice in Wonderland" look 
I am OK with that!!!
:O)
HuGS
K

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Friday, February 6, 2015

Back To Reality...

BUT not for long...lol
 
We are already planning next year's trip :O)
Can't wait...this time it will be a 2 week vacation. Hopefully some family and friends can join the fun to. We had so much fun!!
 
One of my favorite pictures!!!
Since the day we met...he loves to throw me over his shoulder...
and secretly I LOVE it to!!!
shhhhh...don't tell him that :)
The morning after our wedding...
Still trying to remember the name change thing...I forget to sign my name as McDonald and not Simon anymore...even when I use my initials at work....hahaha oops
I will remember eventually. Until then it will be a combo of KS and KMs!!!
Hope everyone is doing well!!
HuGS
KM
:O)
 

 
 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...